"(A) statute which either forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application, violates the first essential of due process of law." Connally v General Construction Co., 269 US 385, 391 (1926).
But the quotation misses the
real point. We are not addressing a vague statute. There is no ‘statute
which requires the doing of an act’ averred in the indictment. It is
manifestly obvious the defendant cannot violate IRC §7203. The section reads:
“Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax
or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under
authority thereof …” emphasis added. The requirement is
clearly outside §7203; the defendant cannot violate §7203. If
the defendant is required 'under/by this title', then the
punishment of §7203 can be pursued by the prosecutor. What law