[court caption with district court case number]
[…] Connally v General Construction Co., 269 US 385, 391 (1926). But the quotation almost misses the real point. We are not addressing a vague statute. There is no ‘statute which requires the doing of an act’ averred in the instant indictment, and that "violates the first essential of due process of law."
It is manifestly obvious the defendant cannot violate IRC §7203. The section reads: "Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof …" emphasis added. The requirement is clearly outside §7203; the defendant cannot violate §7203. If the defendant is required "under/by this title", then the punishment of §7203 can be pursued by the prosecutor. §7203 is statutory authorization to prosecute putative taxpayers.